The Big Sit!™ 1999 Results

343 NA species and 61 European species

1999 Total: 404

PARTICIPATING STATES: 21

PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES: 3 (US, ENGLAND, THE NETHERLANDS)

TOTAL CIRCLES: 72

REPORTED SITTERS: 245+

State/country totals

(CA) 176 (CT) 142 (TX) 106 (AZ) 97 (FL) 83 (MI) 75 (NJ) 74 (NTLD) 68 (IN) 66 (WA) 61(IL) 55 (SC) 55 (EHB) 55 (OH) 53 (MO) 50 (MD) 48 (NC) 39 (VA) 38(CO) 37 (NY) 33 (AL) 26 (NM) 15 (SD) 10

NUMBER OF BIRD SPECIES FOUND IN ONLY ONE STATE/COUNTRY

CA – 42, NTLD – 23, AZ – 22, CT – 18, EHB – 14, TX – 12, FL – 14, CO – 7, MI – 3, NM – 3, WA – 2, MO – 2, AL – 2, NJ – 1, SC – 1, OH – 1, NC – 1, SD – 1

Number of new species added to count: 66 (42 NA & 24 Eur)

Seen on previous SITS, missed this time: 81 (72 NA & 9 Eur)

Total since first BIG SIT!: 485

Eleven Highest Circle Counts:

1) 112 – Bill Bouton, Karen Clarke, Tom Edell, Jim and Karen Havlena, Bob Maytum, John McDonald, Sandra McGillivray, John Perkins, Jim Royer, Don Ryan, Brad Schram, Steve Schubert, Mike Stiles, & Howard York – Elfin Forest, Los Osos CA

2) 101 – Christopher Obaditch, Colin Campbell, Roy Poucher, Dick Purvis, Bruce Aird -San Joaquin Wildlife Sanctuary, CA

3) 80 – TWITCH WIFFERS – Chuck Vaughn, Barbara Dolan, & George Chaniot – Lake Mendocino, Mendocino Co.,  CA

3) 80 – SURF SCOPERS – Frank Gallo, John Himmelman – Milford Point, Milford CT

4) 76 – Clay Taylor, Jerry Connolly, Charlie and Shirley Rafford, John Maynard – Hammonasset, Madison CT

5) 72 – Mary Carter, Paul Cianfaglione, Paul Desjardins, Carl Ekroth, Marjorie Haley, Jay Kaplan, Betty Kleiner, Brian Kleinman, Steve Kotchko, Mildred & Warren Leuteritz, Stephanie Lovell, Patsy Mason, Jamie Meyers, Alberta & Rob Mirer, Gerry & Jon Smalley – Station 43, South Windsor CT

6) 69 – Paul Klahr, Terry Hill, Carolyn Raynesford, Bill Sauer, Peter Knapp, Lorene Strong – Bolsa Chica CA

6) 69 – Dave Tripp Jr, Francis Zygmont, Ray Belding, Donna Rose Manwaring, Dave Rosgen – White Memorial, Litchfield CT

7) 68 – Jan-Joost Bouwman, Herman van den Beijtel, Andre van Kleunen, Eric van Winden, Alex Roetemeijer, Wim Haver, Wim Bomhof, Hans Haafkes, Geert Hoekstra – Trektelpost Noordhout, The Netherlands

8) 67 – John Mariani – Pine Gulch Creek at Bolinas Lagoon, Marin Co., CA

9) 66 – THE BRAZOSPORT BIRDERS – Charles Brower & co. – Quintana Neotropical Park, TX

9) 66 – SITTING DUCK DECK SITTERS – Jim & Susan Hengeveld, Lee Sterrenburg, Don Whitehead, Bob Bruce, Phil & Joanne Kelly, Jason & Teresa

CONNECTICUT – 23 Circles 82 Sitters (142spp)

“SURF SCOPERS” – Frank Gallo, John Himmelman – Milford Point, Milford (80)

Clay Taylor, Jerry Connolly, Charlie and Shirley Rafford, John Maynard – Hammonasset (76)

Mary Carter, Paul Cianfaglione, Paul Desjardins, Carl Ekroth, Marjorie Haley, Jay Kaplan, Betty Kleiner, Brian Kleinman, Steve Kotchko, Mildred & Warren Leuteritz, Stephanie Lovell, Patsy Mason, Jamie Meyers, Alberta & Rob Mirer, Gerry & Jon Smalley – Station 43, S. Windsor (72)

Dave Tripp Jr, Francis Zygmont, Ray Belding, Donna Rose Manwaring, Dave Rosgen – White Memorial, Litchfield (69) “EAST MARSHERS” – Frank Mantlik, Tom Kilroy (Chef), Dori Sosensky, Lesley Weissman-Cook, Dorothy Holabird, Jim Cortina, Ron Bell and Linda Donohue – Lighthouse Point e. marsh, New Haven (65)

Mark Szantyr, Bobby Szantyr, Gail Szantyr, Greg Hanisek, Julian Hough, Bruce and Kevin Finnan, Ron Pelletier-Sperry Pond, Middlebury (59)

Marty Moore, Randy Suhl – Wallingford yard (55)

Andrew Brand, Carol Zipp – Farmington Canal, Hamden (52)

“BALD EAGLES” – Bill & Stacy Hanks, John Castiglioni- Nell’s Island, Milford (51)

“TEAM WLOCHOWSKI” – Blair Wlochowski, Garth Wlochowski, Peter Wlochowski, Frank Hacker, Michelle Hacker, Zack Hacker – Station 43 north end, South Windsor(50)

Robert Dixon – Sterling yard (45)

Amy Peck, Susan Annatone – Sandy Point, West Haven (43)

Florence McBride, Nancy Rosenbaum, Joan Zulpa – Lighthouse Point west end, New Haven (40)

Nita & Clarke Hamilton – Housatonic River, Milford (31)

John Triana – Prospect yard (24)

Virginia Peterson, Linda Potter, Susan Peterson – Wash. Depot yard (22)

Richard McCormick – Oxford yard (21)

Richard Chyinski, Sharon Sanders -Grassy Hill Rd, East Lyme (21)

Bill & Cindi Kobak – Guilford yard (19)

John & Janet Baker – Litchfield yard (18)

Claudia & Bill Ahrens – Killingworth yard (15)

Larry Bausher – Hamden yard (12)

Elizabeth (Lizzie) Himmelman – From trampoline, Killingworth yard (9)

The Golden Bird!

In 1999, the $500 prize from Swarovski went to Nancy Fehr, whose circle was
in Key West Florida.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterest

BIG SIT! Results

Results from 2005 to the present may be found at: Bird Watcher's Digest The BigSit 2002 cartoon 1999-2002 Results may be found at:
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002

Our BIG SIT! Partners